Development and Promotion of Renewable Energies
The Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) and the German Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KFW) have entered into an agreement aiming at further contribution to promote renewable energies in Armenia by enhancing access to loans for private entrepreneurs (PE) investing in Renewable Energies. Financeable technologies include Small Hydro Power Plants (SHPPs), Wind Power Plants, Solar Power Plants and Solar Thermal Heating.
We invite you to learn more about the GAF-RE Programme here on our website. If you have any questions about the facility, please contact the GAF-RE team.
To apply for the funding and to learn more on application procedure and eligibility criteria for corresponding technologies, please refer to the  Download section .
To the attention of potential applicants of the GAV-RE VI and V Phases
Please note that the Application Form, the Checklist of supporting documents required for technical assessment, as well as the Minimum Technical Requirements for PV plants with an installed capacity of up to 5 MW are available in the Download section.