Development and Promotion of Renewable Energies
The Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) and the German Kreditanstalt fuer Wiederaufbau (KFW) have entered into an agreement aiming at further contribution to promote renewable energies in Armenia by enhancing access to loans for private entrepreneurs (PE) investing in Renewable Energies. Financeable technologies include Small Hydro Power Plants (SHPPs), Wind Power Plants, Solar Power Plants and Solar Thermal Heating.
We invite you to learn more about the GAF-RE Programme here on our website. If you have any questions about the facility, please contact the GAF-RE team.
To apply for funding and for detailed information on eligibility criteria, please refer to the Download section.
The application form and list of required documents for PV plants with an installed capacity of up to 1 MW is available in the Download section.
The presentation from the Workshops on Photovoltaic and Small Hydropower Plants on 28 and 29 June 2017 are available in the Download section.